+9
RadicalDreamer
JerriLeah7
salut hurricane
HikariKuragari
kare_reiko
xenolion
stitchedmoon
LadyTwi
katimus_prime
13 posters
Favorite Anime/Manga?
katimus_prime- Administrator
- Rank : Sassmaster
Posts : 2083
Join date : 2012-12-16
Age : 42
Location : Baltimore
- Post n°1
Favorite Anime/Manga?
My all time favorite anime ever forever is Utena. Though I think manga-wise, Priest is best pony.
Guest- Guest
- Post n°2
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Without doubt Steins;Gate , but animes like Inuyasha, Hunter x hunter, yu-yu hakushu,black lagoon and hellsing are part of my best ones.
Guest- Guest
- Post n°3
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
I really love Evangelion, because I watched it back in high school, and I could really relate to a lot of the characters, so the show has a really special place in my heart, much like Xenogears and Xenosaga.
I also like Cowboy Bebop, since it was the first anime I really enjoyed.
I also like Cowboy Bebop, since it was the first anime I really enjoyed.
LadyTwi- Inquisitor Extraordinaire
- Posts : 7249
Join date : 2012-12-16
Age : 33
- Post n°4
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Fullmetal Alchemist will always be that one manga for me, but I've become quite a huge fan of Pandora Hearts in the past few months. I also love Fairy Tail, Kuroshitsuji, Trigun, and Saiyuki. I'm not really a huge anime watcher, I tend to stick to just reading manga.
stitchedmoon- Rank : Dog Dad
Posts : 11606
Join date : 2012-12-16
Age : 38
Location : Fifth Jerusalem
- Post n°5
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
katimus wrote:Though I think manga-wise, Priest is best pony.
IT IS. <3
I also love Hayao Miyazaki's Nausicaa (I like the manga version better than the movie, actually), and Naoki Urasawa's Pluto (*cue gross sobbing because oh my god it made me cry more than almost any other thing I've ever read ever*)
I haven't been watching/reading much in the way of animu or manga recently, but my all-time favorite animes are Haibane Renmei, Serial Experiments Lain, and Twelve Kingdoms.
Last edited by stitchedmoon on Tue May 03, 2016 11:19 pm; edited 1 time in total
Guest- Guest
- Post n°6
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Sailor Moon will forever be my favourite. I have devoted many years of my life to Sailor Moon. I've studied it inside out. I've read the manga, watched the anime, watched the musicals, watched the live action, read the BESM RP manual, read the new manga, plan to watch the new anime in 2013...
I know way too much SM lore for any decent human being.
That being said, I also enjoyed:
Fate/Stay Night
King of Bandits Jing
Android Kikaider the Animation
Macross Frontier
Sword Art Online (another one I know way too much about...)
Onegai Teacher
Mahou Sensei Negima
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
Accel World (one that I highly recommend)
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia
I have many new anime that I can recommend to anyone to watch. I would start a review blog, but there's so many of those.
I know way too much SM lore for any decent human being.
That being said, I also enjoyed:
Fate/Stay Night
King of Bandits Jing
Android Kikaider the Animation
Macross Frontier
Sword Art Online (another one I know way too much about...)
Onegai Teacher
Mahou Sensei Negima
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
Accel World (one that I highly recommend)
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia
I have many new anime that I can recommend to anyone to watch. I would start a review blog, but there's so many of those.
Guest- Guest
- Post n°7
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Why, Team Four Star's DBZ abridged of course =3
Super Milk Chan is also pretty cool if you look whacky off the wall stuff xD
Super Milk Chan is also pretty cool if you look whacky off the wall stuff xD
xenolion- Jin's Mistress
- Posts : 2594
Join date : 2012-12-16
- Post n°8
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
I don't watch much anime, and I don't know if Voltron counts =P If not then Ouran High School Host Club. (Yep trying to explain what a transvestite to your daughter....memories =P)
kare_reiko- Donator
- Posts : 1418
Join date : 2012-12-20
Age : 35
- Post n°9
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Mangas:
-Chrno Crusade
- Tsubasa R Chronicle
- Rave Master
- Dengeki Daisy
- Many but not all Clamp titles
-Pandora Hearts
- Fairy Tail
- Flame of Recca
- Saiyuki (at last it was great until I could make a diffrence with character is male, with female XD)
Anime:
-Clannad
- Gundam Wing
- well most of manga titles I wrote have anime and I like them too, well only Rave and FoR have animes that were totaly bad compare to their mangas.
- Princess Tutu
-Spice and Wolf
- FMA but this first one, it was something more to stop and think about what you saw in it, manga's version was too much more like normal shounen "Let's kick bad one ass".
-Chrno Crusade
- Tsubasa R Chronicle
- Rave Master
- Dengeki Daisy
- Many but not all Clamp titles
-Pandora Hearts
- Fairy Tail
- Flame of Recca
- Saiyuki (at last it was great until I could make a diffrence with character is male, with female XD)
Anime:
-Clannad
- Gundam Wing
- well most of manga titles I wrote have anime and I like them too, well only Rave and FoR have animes that were totaly bad compare to their mangas.
- Princess Tutu
-Spice and Wolf
- FMA but this first one, it was something more to stop and think about what you saw in it, manga's version was too much more like normal shounen "Let's kick bad one ass".
HikariKuragari- Chaos &
Jr Fangirl
- Posts : 913
Join date : 2012-12-17
Age : 35
Location : Montreal, Qc
- Post n°10
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Oh boy this is an hard one as my favorites always seem to change ! It once was D.gray man, but I kinda stepped away from it lately. I must say though I enjoy a lot Fairy Tail since it always make me laugh and I love all the characters.
I love all movies from Miyazaki that I saw so far as well. (Didn't see them all, but almost !)
In older series I also adore Rurouni Kenshin. This was the manga that introduced me to the world of mangas, so it means a lot to me =).
I love all movies from Miyazaki that I saw so far as well. (Didn't see them all, but almost !)
In older series I also adore Rurouni Kenshin. This was the manga that introduced me to the world of mangas, so it means a lot to me =).
salut hurricane- Posts : 223
Join date : 2012-12-21
- Post n°11
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
I don't know if I have an absolute favorite but Cowboy Bebop, Knights of the Zodiac/Saint Seiya, and Dragon Ball/DBZ made a huge impact on my life. Others I really enjoyed are Mushi-Shi, Ghost in the Shell (movies/SAC), everything Miyazaki (Spirited Away being the top), Evangelion (though I'm not sure about Rebuild yet), Casshern/Casshan OVA/Casshern Sins, Welcome to the NHK, Samurai 7, Utena's anime, Berserk, and Lovely Complex. Also, does Cybersix count?
Oh, assorted Gundams too.
For manga I love Trigun Maximum, Sand Chronicles/Sunadokei, Death Note, Saikano, Welcome to the NHK, Bartender, and Berserk.
Oh, assorted Gundams too.
For manga I love Trigun Maximum, Sand Chronicles/Sunadokei, Death Note, Saikano, Welcome to the NHK, Bartender, and Berserk.
Guest- Guest
- Post n°13
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
just way too many good ones to pick from. but if there's one i'd rewatch again right now, the first that comes to mind is Monster. guess that's me fav.
Guest- Guest
- Post n°14
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Favorite of all time? Probably Slayers. But there are so many that I love, it is hard for me to decide.
Pretty much any Miyazaki films
Evangelion
Scrapped Princess
FLCL
Cowboy bebop
Full Metal Panic
Record of Lodoss War
Ouran High School Host Club
Ghost in the Shell S.A.C.
Gurren Lagann
My favorite right now is Gintama. I'm waiting for the new episodes to come out. *_*!!
Pretty much any Miyazaki films
Evangelion
Scrapped Princess
FLCL
Cowboy bebop
Full Metal Panic
Record of Lodoss War
Ouran High School Host Club
Ghost in the Shell S.A.C.
Gurren Lagann
My favorite right now is Gintama. I'm waiting for the new episodes to come out. *_*!!
JerriLeah7- Little Master
- Posts : 3109
Join date : 2012-12-16
Age : 34
- Post n°15
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Favorites:(Not in this order...)
Fate/Stay Night
Kenichi the Mightiest Disciple
Sword Art Online
Accel World
Durarara!
Ghost in the Shell
Mahou Sensei Negima
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
Cowboy bebop
Ouran High School Host Club
To Aru Majutsu no Index
To Aru Kagaku no Railgun
Mushi-shi
Trigun
Fairy Tail
One Piece
Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun
Mayo Chiki!
D.N.Angel
High School of the Dead
Kyo Kara Maoh!
Hajime no Ippo
Elfen Lied
S-cry-ed
&
much, much more!
Fate/Stay Night
Kenichi the Mightiest Disciple
Sword Art Online
Accel World
Durarara!
Ghost in the Shell
Mahou Sensei Negima
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
Cowboy bebop
Ouran High School Host Club
To Aru Majutsu no Index
To Aru Kagaku no Railgun
Mushi-shi
Trigun
Fairy Tail
One Piece
Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun
Mayo Chiki!
D.N.Angel
High School of the Dead
Kyo Kara Maoh!
Hajime no Ippo
Elfen Lied
S-cry-ed
&
much, much more!
Guest- Guest
- Post n°16
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Lets see.. My ALL time favorite Anime will forever be The Slayers!! That was the BEST anime I have EVER seen! Ok and the rest is here or at least some of them. I may have forgotten a few XD
Pokemon
Rave Master
Ruroni Kenshin
Card Captors
Yu Gi Oh
Yu Yu Hakisho
Inuyahsa
Witch Hunter Robin
Elemental Gelade
Cowboy Be Bop
Trigun
There are others but these were right off the top of my head
Pokemon
Rave Master
Ruroni Kenshin
Card Captors
Yu Gi Oh
Yu Yu Hakisho
Inuyahsa
Witch Hunter Robin
Elemental Gelade
Cowboy Be Bop
Trigun
There are others but these were right off the top of my head
JerriLeah7- Little Master
- Posts : 3109
Join date : 2012-12-16
Age : 34
- Post n°17
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
^^ OOOOHHHH Witch Hunter Robin!! I LOVE that anime, thanks for reminding me!! I've got to find that one somewhere...
Guest- Guest
- Post n°18
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
I own the anime hee hee. They only made ONE freaking season on it but it was FREAKING AMAZING!!!
Guest- Guest
- Post n°19
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
one that i'm currently watching i like. Magi. it's an arabia like world, Aladdin is adorable, eats a lot, and loves ãŠã£ã±ã„ ;
p
p
Guest- Guest
- Post n°20
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
My favorite mangos are:
Fist Of the North Star
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (Gonna start the anime soon)
Ricki-oh
Yuru Yuri
Berserk
Jormungand
Any really bad yaoi with yaoi anatomy
As for animu:
Fist of the north star (and all the spin-off series)
Yuru Yuri
Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt
Witch Hunter Robin
Any really bad yaoi with yaoi anatomy
Fist Of the North Star
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (Gonna start the anime soon)
Ricki-oh
Yuru Yuri
Berserk
Jormungand
Any really bad yaoi with yaoi anatomy
As for animu:
Fist of the north star (and all the spin-off series)
Yuru Yuri
Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt
Witch Hunter Robin
Any really bad yaoi with yaoi anatomy
JerriLeah7- Little Master
- Posts : 3109
Join date : 2012-12-16
Age : 34
- Post n°21
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Anyone else here a huge fan of Gravitation? <3
Guest- Guest
- Post n°22
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Leah7 wrote:Anyone else here a huge fan of Gravitation? <3
I haven't seen it, but I hear good things about it.
Has anyone here read the manga Air Gear? That's one of the most insane manga I've ever read. :dizz2:
RadicalDreamer- Posts : 290
Join date : 2013-06-20
Age : 35
Location : France
- Post n°23
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
Last anime I watched was Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt. Oh, Gainax, never stop being crazy " title="heart" /> ! I also like how this anime is so dynamic, animation wise.
I don't watch much animated series nowadays to be honest.
Still, my favorites from the past years are :
- FMA : forever and ever. I love both the first anime and Brotherhood. Love the humor, the heartwarming moments, the heartbreaking ones, the characters, my OTP (Royai), the brothers... Probably the only popular shonen I ever loved.
- Cowboy Bebop : perfect with amazing music. Didn't watch it for a while though.
- Evangelion : it was atraumatizing special anime. Not sure I'm on board the remake movies though.
Also liked Ghost in the Shell, Bacanno, Fruits Basket, Escaflowne, Nana, Ouran, Lucky Star, Azumanga, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Wolf's Rain, Nodame Cantabile, Sayonara Zetsubo Sensei, Samurai Champloo...
Movies (japanese or not) would be Princess Mononoke, Tokyo Godfathers, Cowboy Bebop, Ghost in the Shell (both), Spirited Away, Laputa, Grave of the Fireflies, Paprika, The King and the Mockingbird, The Secret of Kells, Fantastic Mr Fox, Sleeping Beauty, Wall-E, A Scanner Darkly, The Secret of Nihm, A Bug's Life, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Bambi, Robin Hood, The Illusionist, Fantasia 2000, Metropolis, Tangled, Lion King, Hunchback, Alice, Coraline, Prince of Egypt, Anastasia...
I'm trying to find and watch more obscure ones nowadays (I kinda have to for my studies and it's interesting too so). I found a very slow anime once with an android a bit similar to KOS-MOS visually and one fantastic intro song (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5BuLhlOynqM). It's called Exaella and it's a russian/japanese colab.
I also watched the cult classic Akira. Not part of my favorites but it's a cool movie.
I don't watch much animated series nowadays to be honest.
Still, my favorites from the past years are :
- FMA : forever and ever. I love both the first anime and Brotherhood. Love the humor, the heartwarming moments, the heartbreaking ones, the characters, my OTP (Royai), the brothers... Probably the only popular shonen I ever loved.
- Cowboy Bebop : perfect with amazing music. Didn't watch it for a while though.
- Evangelion : it was a
Also liked Ghost in the Shell, Bacanno, Fruits Basket, Escaflowne, Nana, Ouran, Lucky Star, Azumanga, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Wolf's Rain, Nodame Cantabile, Sayonara Zetsubo Sensei, Samurai Champloo...
Movies (japanese or not) would be Princess Mononoke, Tokyo Godfathers, Cowboy Bebop, Ghost in the Shell (both), Spirited Away, Laputa, Grave of the Fireflies, Paprika, The King and the Mockingbird, The Secret of Kells, Fantastic Mr Fox, Sleeping Beauty, Wall-E, A Scanner Darkly, The Secret of Nihm, A Bug's Life, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Bambi, Robin Hood, The Illusionist, Fantasia 2000, Metropolis, Tangled, Lion King, Hunchback, Alice, Coraline, Prince of Egypt, Anastasia...
I'm trying to find and watch more obscure ones nowadays (I kinda have to for my studies and it's interesting too so). I found a very slow anime once with an android a bit similar to KOS-MOS visually and one fantastic intro song (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5BuLhlOynqM). It's called Exaella and it's a russian/japanese colab.
I also watched the cult classic Akira. Not part of my favorites but it's a cool movie.
Guest- Guest
- Post n°24
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
RadicalDreamer wrote:Last anime I watched was Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt. Oh, Gainax, never stop being crazy ! I also like how this anime is so dynamic, animation wise.
I don't watch much animated series nowadays to be honest.
Panty and Stocking is amazing! I love Panty the most. =P
kare_reiko- Donator
- Posts : 1418
Join date : 2012-12-20
Age : 35
- Post n°25
Re: Favorite Anime/Manga?
I can add "Magi" to list, nice shounen, without "nakama every second line of text" problem, with pretty art style and very nice funny moments.